WestCycle Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how WestCycle Incorporated (WestCycle),  protects the privacy of your personal information. We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and maintain various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care. When we collect your personal information, our commitment to the protection and privacy of your personal information is our priority.

WestCycle’s Privacy Policy provides details about the management of your personal information including:

  1. How we collect and hold personal information;
  2. The kinds of personal information and the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  3. How an individual may access and seek correction of personal information; and
  4. What to do if you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy reflects the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP‘s) located in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy reinforces the commitment by WestCycle that our practices will respect and protect the rights of the individual. WestCycle is bound by the Act, which is aimed at establishing a nationally consistent approach to the handling of personal information in the private sector.

  1. Compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles

WestCycle will ensure that this Privacy Policy complies with the APP’s and a registered APP code (if any) that binds the organisation.  The Privacy Policy will enable Westcycle to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about Westcycle’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles..

  1. Personal Information Privacy Principles

WestCycle aims to manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

2.1  Australian Privacy Principle – Anonymity and Pseudonymity

The member or client must identify themselves for every interaction with WestCycleIt is impracticable for WestCycle to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

If an individual establishes that the information which we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will correct the information on request and notify any relevant third parties.

2.2  Means of collection

Collection of personal information must be only by fair  and lawful means. Our policy is to collect data directly from the member or client in order to ensure accuracy. This collection will only be undertaken with the consent of the individual. The individual must be told the organisation’s name; the purpose of collection; that the individual can get access to their personal information; and what happens if that person does not give the requested information.

  1. Collection of Solicited Information

WestCycle will not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Westcycle’s functions or activities.

WestCycle will not collect sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, religion, health issues, etc about an individual without consent, or unless it is required by law, or in other special circumstances such as those relating to health service provision.

WestCycle will use or disclose information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless the person has consented or if the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a person would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Information may be disclosed in circumstances relating to the public interest such as law enforcement and public or individual health and safety.

  1. Dealing with unsolicited personal information

WestCycle will, within a reasonable period after receiving the individual information, determine whether or not it could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3 if WestCycle had solicited the information. If WestCycle determines that it could not have collected the personal information; and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record; then Westcycle will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

  1. Notification of the collection of personal information

At or before the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after, WestCycle collects personal information about an individual, WestCycle will advise the individual that it has obtained personal information and for the purpose of collecting the information.

  1. Use or disclosure of personal information

If WestCycle holds personal information about an individual that was collected for a particular purpose WestCycle will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information; or if the information is sensitive information that it is directly related to the primary purpose.

  1. Direct Marketing

WestCycle will not use or disclose the personal information retained about the individual for the purpose of direct marketing, unless, WestCycle has collected the information from the individual and the individual would reasonably expect WestCycle to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing. Where personal information is to be used for direct marketing, WestCycle will provide a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from WestCycle and the individual has not made such a request to WestCycle.

Westcycle may use or disclose sensitive information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing if the individual has consented to the use or disclosure for that purpose.

  1. Cross-border disclosure of personal information

WestCycle holds all information within Australia and will not disclose personal information about a person to an entity or organisation who is not located in Australia.

  1. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

WestCycle will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual.

  1. Quality of personal information

WestCycle will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

 

  1. Security of personal information

WestCycle will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information WestCycle holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification or disclosure. WestCycle further undertakes to ensure that the archiving, destruction and de-identification of records will be conducted by a secure means when Westcycle no longer requires the information for any purpose.

  1. Access to personal information

WestCycle will provide an individual with access to their personal information Westcycle’s holds about that individual, on request, in the prescribed timeframes.

  1. Correction of personal information

WestCycle will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information used or disclosed is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not mis-leading.

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, to request a correction of personal information, complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other query relating to WestCycle’s Privacy Policy, please email info@westcycle.org.au.