Latest News

BECKETT WINS GOLD AT JUNIOR TRACK NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Australia commenced its campaign at the 2013 UCI Junior Track World Championships in Glasgow claiming three gold medals on the opening day of competition at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome.

U19 Men’s Team Pursuit

In the afternoon qualifying session, the Australian quartet of Jack Edwards (NSW), Joshua Harrison (SA), Sam Welsford (WA) and Callum Scotson (SA) was the last of 19 teams to set out on the track, but posted the fastest time of 4:09.364 to secure a spot in the gold medal ride against trans Tasman rivals New Zealand.

In the final, Edwards lead a blistering pace which saw the team establish a one second lead after the first lap. Despite running out of laps in their efforts to catch their opponents, Australia were clear winners in a time of 4mins 6.159secs, six seconds ahead of New Zealand.

“I don’t really know what to feel at the moment, this is amazing.  I just don’t know how to describe it,” said South Australia’s Joshua Harrison.

“Sitting there for two hours in qualifying watching all the other teams was a little nerve wracking, but in the end it made it easier for us once they had gone, we knew exactly what time we needed to post.

“In the final, once we could see them, we knew we had it.  We tried to hunt them down but couldn’t quite get there, but held it to the end for the win. “

As with all the male members of the Australian team, the quartet was sporting the traditional bleached blonde locks, something with Harrison believes assisted their victory.

“It’s a great bonding exercise, it really brings the boys together and that’s what is great about this team.  We are all really good mates and really supportive of each other,“ Harrison said.

U19 Women’s Team Sprint

In the women’s team sprint, the Australian duo of Tenille Falappi (QLD) and Tian Beckett (WA) posted an Australian record in their gold medal winning ride.

Beckett bolted from the gates to give the Australians a considerable lead over their Russian opponents after the first of two laps, with Falappi powering home over the final 250m to record a time of 35.344secs, eclipsing the six-month old Australian record set by Beckett and Courtney Field of 35.364secs.

“It hasn’t hit home yet, it is like having a birthday but you don’t feel older. It just hasn’t sunk in,” said Falappi.

“We came here with high expectations, didn’t come in knowing we’d win of course, but we were confident we had potential.

“But today we went above and beyond what we thought with that time, and to be able to stand on the podium and wear the rainbow jersey while your anthem is playing was incredible,” Falappi added.

U19 Men’s Team Sprint

In the men’s team sprint, the all South Australian trio of Patrick Constable, Alex Radzikiewicz and Jai Angsuthasawit were unstoppable on their way to claiming the third green and gold win of the session.

Buoyed by Australia’s two earlier gold medals, the team covered the three laps in 45.639secs to narrowly edge Russia (45.714 secs) for the win.

“I am over the moon, I mean to have a world title, it is really special,” said Radzikiewicz.  “The team pursuit and girls winning the team sprint really gave us a bonus that’s for sure.

“For the three of us, this is so rewarding as we have been riding for three years, and all that hard work and effort has paid off.

“We ride together, train together and today we have won a world title together.”

What’s on tomorrow

Day two of the Championships continues on Thursday with the women’s team pursuit (Wundersitz, Stewart, Perry and Robson), the men’s keirin (Angsuthasawit and Constable), men’s kilometre time trial (Shaw and Scotson), Women’s time trail (Beckett) and men’s scratch race (Welsford).

“It’s a great start to the day, particularly with the track being a bit slower than expected, we were happy with the times,” said Team Manager Rik Fulcher.

“All the riders dug in deep after qualifying and we couldn’t think of a better way to start the Championships as a team – by winning three team events.

“Day two will see a couple of our world champions in action in Kelsey Robson and also Zac Shaw.  It was a hard decision to leave Shaw out of the team pursuit today, it was so close, but he is also very focused on defending his kilo world title tomorrow,” Fulcher added.

The 2013 UCI Junior Track World Championships are being staged at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome from August 7-11.

LIVE streaming is available for each session here.

2013 UCI Junior Track World Championships – Australian Junior Cyclones Team

Sprint Group

The eight sprint events are team sprint, sprint, keirin and time trial for both men and women.

  • Tian BECKETT (City Beach, WA 07.12.1995)
  • Tennille FALAPPI (Redlynch, QLD 24.03.1995)
  • Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT (Tranmere, SA 16.02.1995)
  • Patrick CONSTABLE (Marion, SA 15.07.1995)
  • Alex RADZIKIEWICZ (Belair, SA 26.06.1995)

Endurance Group

The eleven endurance events are men’s and women’s team pursuit, individual pursuit, scratch race, points race and omnium plus the Madison for men.

  • Jack EDWARDS (Guildford, NSW 16.07.1996)
  • Joshua HARRISON (Para Hills, SA 15.06.1995)
  • Callum SCOTSON (Evanston Park, SA 11.08.1996)
  • Zac SHAW (Elliminyt, VIC 16.04.1995)
  • Sam WELSFORD (Woodlands, WA19.01.1996)
  • Macey STEWART (Devonport, TAS 16.01.1996)
  • Lauren PERRY (West Launceston, TAS 29.03.1996)
  • Kelsey ROBSON (Tapping, WA 15.09.1995)
  • Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Bassendean, WA 02.09.1995)
  • Josie TALBOT (Figtree, NSW 09.08.1996)
0
X