Latest News

AUSTRALIA FINISHES ON TOP AT JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Australia has finished with six gold medals, the most by any nation, at the 2013 UCI Junior Track World Championships in Glasgow.

The final night netted the team one bronze medal through Joshua Harrison (SA) and Sam Welsford (WA) in the men’s Madison, taking Australia’s tally to 12 medals – six gold, one silver and five bronze. Germany won four gold, Great Britain finished with three and France picked up two gold medals.

Men’s Madison

Half of Australia’s winning team pursuit combination from the opening night of competition, Joshua Harrison (SA) and Sam Welsford (WA) were gallant in their efforts to win bronze in the men’s Madison.

The event was highlighted by a series of crashes and attacks and unfortunately for the Australians they were affected by both.

Just moments after claiming the second intermediate sprint, Welsford fell heavily, forcing Harrison to take the workload as he was checked by team doctors. By the time Welsford had gallantly returned to the race, the damage had been done by Denmark, New Zealand and Great Britain who had launched a decisive attack.

With the Australians down a lap, but ahead on points, they made a number of attempts to regain their early advantage, but all the efforts were negated by the field and they were forced to settle for bronze behind Denmark and New Zealand.

Other events

In other events South Australia’s Pat Constable looked well in contention to move into the gold medal final after winning the first heat of his semi-final in convincing fashion against Lithuania’s Svanjunas Jonauskas.

In the second heat however, Constable fell heavily on the final lap after clipping the wheel of his opponent.  The team sprint gold medalist was taken to hospital with a broken collarbone and was unable to complete the event and finished in fourth place.  Jonauskas went on to win the gold ahead of Jeremy Presbury (NZ) and Vladislav Fedin (RUS).

Tasmania’s Macey Stewart went agonisingly close to claiming another medal as she finished just one point shy off a podium appearance in the women’s omnium.

After the first three events held on Saturday, Stewart sat in third, a position she held heading into the final round – the 500m time trial. Stewart’s finished in sixth place, with Great Britain’s Emily Kay finishing off with a bang to finish in third, leapfrogging Stewart into the bronze medal position.

In the women’s keirin, team sprint gold medalist Tenille Falappi (QLD) finished seventh after a convincing victory in race to determine the 7th to 12th positions.

Team Manager Rik Fulcher was very happy with the performance of the relatively young and inexperienced side.

“Today, it was unfortunate to end on that note, but that wasn’t really any fault of performances,” said Fulcher.

“(The falls) could have cost us two gold medals with Pat (Constable) well on his way (in the sprint), and the boys in the Madison were dominating and were far and away the most aggressive.

“But that’s racing, these things happen and overall we are very happy.

“We came into with a bit of an unknown, with a lot of first year age cyclists on the team, and of course we always come in with high hopes but with this team, we were looking to get the best out of them.

“They certainly did that,” Fulcher added.

About the Championships

The 2013 UCI Junior Track World Championships were staged at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow from August 7-11.

  • Complete results can be found here.
  • Video Highlights packages can be viewed here.

Daily recaps of Australian results

11 AugOmnium gold for Sydney’s Jack Edwards at junior track worlds
10 AugPerry wins Australia’s fifth gold at junior worlds
9 AugVictoria’s Shaw collects Australia’s fourth gold of Junior Worlds
8 AugTriple gold for Australia on opening day of junior track worlds

Australian Junior Team

Sprint Group

The eight sprint events are team sprint, sprint, keirin and time trial for both men and women.

  • Tian BECKETT (City Beach, WA 07.12.1995)
  • Tennille FALAPPI (Redlynch, QLD 24.03.1995)
  • Jai ANGSUTHASAWIT (Tranmere, SA 16.02.1995)
  • Patrick CONSTABLE (Marion, SA 15.07.1995)
  • Alex RADZIKIEWICZ (Belair, SA 26.06.1995)

Endurance Group

The eleven endurance events are men’s and women’s team pursuit, individual pursuit, scratch race, points race and omnium plus the Madison for men.

  • Jack EDWARDS (Guildford, NSW 16.07.1996)
  • Joshua HARRISON (Para Hills, SA 15.06.1995)
  • Callum SCOTSON (Evanston Park, SA 11.08.1996)
  • Zac SHAW (Elliminyt, VIC 16.04.1995)
  • Sam WELSFORD (Woodlands, WA19.01.1996)
  • Macey STEWART (Devonport, TAS 16.01.1996)
  • Lauren PERRY (West Launceston, TAS 29.03.1996)
  • Kelsey ROBSON (Tapping, WA 15.09.1995)
  • Elissa WUNDERSITZ (Bassendean, WA 02.09.1995)
  • Josie TALBOT (Figtree, NSW 09.08.1996)
0
X