Latest News

ALEXANDER SMYTH TAKES OUT 2013 GOLDFIELDS CYCLASSIC

Satalyst Giant Racing Team member Alexander Smyth has taken out the 2013 Goldfields Cyclassic after winning the Leonora Golden Wheels event.

Smyth, from the Carnegie Caufield club in Victoria, also claimed a new race record in the Menzies Classic yesterday.

His wins in the two events earned him the overall Goldfields Cyclassic title.

Smyth was in a pack of 10 riders as they entered Leonora town at the end of the 100km ride from Menzies today.

After fighting off a couple of attacks during a circle of the town, Smyth lead the A Graders into the final turn and stormed home to a sprint victory in 2hr15:57 (2hr41:47 after handicap) ahead of Douglas Repacholi (Bianchi Lotto Arbitrage) and Andrew Williams (Dome Coffees).

The three finished in the same order for the overall Goldfields Cyclassic title.

Smyth said today’s race was much harder than yesterday as they battled a strong cross-headwind and again bitterly cold conditions.

He said he was surprised he was not marked harder by his fellow riders after his performance in the Menzies Classic.

“It is brilliant to win the double, I hold the riders from Perth in such high regard,” Smyth said.

“I am glad I could do the team proud.”

Smyth said he was very impressed with the entire event and commented on the friendliness of the local communities.

“It is fantastic, I’d love to come back next year, it’s a great weekend of racing.”

In the women’s event, Eastern Goldfields Cycle Club member Anthea Stacey took line honors in 2hr51:27 ahead of compatriot Sandra Cooper.

However Cooper took the overall Goldfields Cyclassic women’s title after a strong performance in the Menzies Classic yesterday, Stacey coming a close second.

Full results are available online at http://metarace.com.au/road/cyclassic/summary.

For more information, press enquiries, please contact Frances Thornton on 0497 582 882 or email frances@francesthornton.com.au.

Event Director Rob Northcoat is available for comment on 0418 935 895, please call him directly, but it you cannot get through, call Frances Thornton.

Event updates and photos are also available online on the Cyclassic’s Facebook and Twitter pages, https://www.facebook.com/GoldfieldsCyclassic @GFCyclassic.

Congratulations to the following riders who claimed first, second and third in their respective grades:-

Cyclassic Overall

A Grade
1st. Alexander Smyth, 2nd. Douglas Repacholi, 3rd. Andrew Williams

B Grade
1st. Luke Banham, 2nd. Patrick Hayburn, 3rd. Andrew Patterson

C Grade
1st. Greg Bayley, 2nd. Shannan Dixon, 3rd. Paul Foxwell

D Grade
1st. Jack Grabowski 2nd. Peter Umbers, 3rd. Justin Ing

E Grade
1st. Christine Roberts, 2nd. Grantley Dunk, 3rd. Carol Dowse

Women
1st. Sandra Cooper, 2nd. Anthea Stacey, 3rd. Merissa Cunningham

Kalgoorlie to Menzies

A Grade
1st. Alexander Smyth, 2nd. Douglas Repacholi, 3rd. Andrew Williams

B Grade
1st. Patrick Hayburn, 2nd. Toby Brown, 3rd. Garth Cooper

C Grade
1st. Paul Foxwell, 2nd. Shannan Dixon, 3rd. Lyndon Miles

D Grade
1st. Daniel Burke, 2nd. Julia Kalotas, 3rd. Attila Nagy

E Grade
1st. Sue Webber, 2nd. Andrea Smith, 3rd. Christine Roberts

Women
1st. Julia Kalotas, 2nd. Sandra Cooper, 3rd. Merissa Cunningham

Menzies to Leonora

A Grade
1st. Alexander Smyth, 2nd. Douglas Repacholi, 3rd. Andrew Williams

B Grade
1st. Luke Banham, 2nd. Luke Sleegers, 3rd. Patrick Hayburn

C Grade
1st. Greg Bayley, 2nd. Shannan Dixon, 3rd. Gary Boylan

D Grade
1st. Jack Grabowski 2nd. Peter Umbers, 3rd. Anthea Stacey

E Grade
1st. Christine Roberts, 2nd. Grantley Dunk, 3rd. Rhett Henkel

Women
1st. Anthea Stacey, 2nd. Sandra Cooper, 3rd. Sue Parora

Click here to view the 2013 Goldfields Cyclassic video

0
X